19th edition of Fantasia concludes with top honors going to Sion Sono

unnamed (1)

After 23 unbelievable, uninterrupted days of screenings, today marks the Closing Night of the 19th edition of the Fantasia Film Festival. There is always a sadness lingering in the air on the last day. I often compare it to the feeling you get as a kid on the final day of summer camp. You get to spend an entire month with a group of friends from around the world knowing you might not have the opportunity to see some of these people again for an entire year. Known worldwide as North America’s longest-running genre film festival, Fantasia is special because of the people who not only make it happen but also for those of us who choose to spend the beautiful hot summer days crowded inside a gloomy theatre to watch movies we might not have the chance to see otherwise. And for the sixth consecutive year, the event succeeded in attracting more than 100,000 spectators to gather together and chronicle their hopeless, unapologetic addiction and love of genre cinema. After 195 indoor screenings, three outdoor screenings, eight virtual reality films, numerous special events, 917 international guests, and over 100 international journalists, Fantasia has announced the award winners … and here it is…

****

Sion Sono Tag

FANTASIA UNVEILS ITS 2015 AWARD-WINNERS

The Fantasia International Film Festival is proud to announce the names of the winners of its awards at its 19th edition. The prizes were awarded by the juries of each category.

CHEVAL NOIR AWARD – FEATURE FILMS

The jury, presided over by Andrew Frank (VP of Sales and Acquisitions, Mongrel Media) and composed of Roxanne Benjamin (filmmaker), François Létourneau (writer and actor), Ian Rattray (co-founder, Film4 Frightfest), and Ryan Turek (director of development, Blumhouse Productions), awarded the following prizes:

Cheval Noir Award for Best Film: TAG by Sion Sono

Award for Best Director: Malik Bader for CASH ONLY

Award for Best Screenplay: Tomoe Kanno for LA LA LA AT ROCK BOTTOM

Award for Best Actor (unanimous): Subaru Shibutani for LA LA LA AT ROCK BOTTOM

Award for Best Actress (unanimous): Reina Triendl for TAG

Special Mention for Sion Sono’s TAG for its creative, surprising, and monumental opening kill sequence.

crumbs_06

NEW FLESH AWARD – FIRST FEATURES

The jury, presided over by Patrick Ewald (CEO, Epic Pictures) and composed of Dave Alexander (Editor-in-Chief, Rue Morgue Magazine), Jimmy Beaulieu (comic artist), and Emico Kawai (Producer and International Sales, Nikkatsu Corporation), awarded the following prizes:

New Flesh Award for Best First Feature Film: CRUMBS by Miguel Llanso

A Special Mention awarded to THE BLUE HOUR by Anucha Boonyawatana, for the artist’s courage and vision.

 

INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM COMPETITION PRIZE

The jury, presided over by John McNaughton (filmmaker) and composed of Matthew Hays (journalist) and Francesco Simeoni (Film preservationist, director of Arrow Video), awarded the following prizes:

Award for Best International Short Film: MAURICE by François Jaros

A Special Mention awarded to LA SÉANCE by Edouard de La Poëze, for its atmosphere, décor, and wardrobe.

Miss_Hokusai

SATOSHI KON AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN ANIMATION

The jury, presided over by Benoit Godbout (filmmaker and artistic director) and composed of Marie-Josée Saint-Pierre (filmmaker) and Johanne Ste-Marie (filmmaker), awarded the following prizes:

Satoshi Kon Award for Best Animated Feature Film: MISS HOKUSAI by Keiichi Hara

A Special Mention awarded to POSSESSED by Sam, for its playful homage to horror cinema

Satoshi Kon Award for Best Animated Short Film: MISSING ONE PLAYER by Lei Lei

A Special Mention awarded to GHOST CELL by Antoine Delacharlery, for its technical and visual excellence.

Satoshi Kon Award for Best Family Short Film: UNE HISTOIRE D’OURS by Gabriel Osorio

A Special Mention awarded to LA MOUFLE by Clémentine Robach, for the charm and beauty of its animation and story.

001 (2)

 

BARRY CONVEX AWARD FOR BEST CANADIAN FEATURE FILM 

The Winner of Spectacular Optical’s 2015 Barry Convex Award for Best Canadian Feature or Co-Production is Larry Kent’s SHE WHO MUST BURN. Whether with words or imagery, Larry’s films have always been ferocious and critically engaged with the culture he creates them in. The award is accompanied by a $1000 prize, thanks to The Paul A. Ray Memorial Fund.

PRIX AQCC 2015

The jury, composed of Céline Gobert, André Lavoie et Jean-Marie Lanlo, awarded the Prix AQCC to BRIDGEND by Jeppe Ronde.

PRIX SÉQUENCES

The jury, composed of Pascal Grenier, Maxime Labrecque and Mathieu Séguin-Tétreault, awarded the Prix Séquences to MISS HOKUSAI by Keiichi Hara, with a Special Mention for THE BLUE HOUR by Anucha Boonyawatana.

PRIX L’ÉCRAN FANTASTIQUE

The Prix L’Écran fantastique, judged by Yves Rivard, was awarded to SYNCHRONICITY by Jacob Gentry.

love-and-peace-movie

AUDIENCE AWARDS

Best Asian Feature:

Gold Prize – LOVE & PEACE by Sion Sono

Silver Prize – Poison Berry/ A Hard Day (TIE)

Bronze Prize – Robbery

Best European, North or South American Feature:

Gold Prize – THERAPY FOR A VAMPIRE by David Ruhm

Silver Prize – Marshland

Bronze Prize – Børning / Turbo Kid / Shamer’s Daughter (THREE-WAY TIE)

TurboKid

Best Canadian or Quebec Feature:

Gold Prize – TURBO KID by Anouk Whissell, François Simard, and Yoann-Karl Whissell

Silver Prize – Bite / Demolisher (TIE)

Bronze Prize – Limoilou

Best Animated Feature:

Gold Prize – MISS HOKUSAI by Keiichi Hara

Silver Prize – Possessed

Bronze Prize – The Case of Hanna and Alice

Best Documentary:

I AM THOR by Ryan Wise

Guru Prize for Best Action Feature:

BIG MATCH by Choi Ho

AddikTV Prize for Best Thriller or Suspense Film:

MARSHLAND by Alberto Rodriguez

Most Innovative Short or Feature:

THEY LOOK LIKE PEOPLE by Perry Blackshear

Best Short Film:

Gold Prize – GOLD FISH by Michael Konyves

Silver Prize – Fools Day

Bronze Prize – Iris




Add Comment


50 CEOs Who Never Went to College (and how they managed to succeed)
10 Different Types of Financial Aid
Top 10 Richest American Idols
V-Moda Crossfade Wireless
The 5 Most Expensive Wireless Headphones: Ultimate Auditory Clarity
7 Best Golf Courses in St. Augustine, Florida
25 Bachelor Party Movie Ideas
People playing the clarinet
10 Different Types of Clarinets
11 Different Types of Drums
A bowl of oatmeal porridge
7 Different Types of Porridge
Shots of tequila
5 Different Types of Tequila (Plus Tequila Cocktails)
Fresh kale in a bowl
10 Different Types of Kale
8 Different Types of Cantaloupes
A Man in a Suit Opening a Car’s Door
9 Different Types of Car Doors
Headlights of a black car
9 Different Types of Headlights
19 Different Types of Construction Vehicles
Fire Truck with Warm Yellow Lights
9 Different Types of Fire Trucks
54 Different Types of Sports Played (Individual and Team Sports)
15 Different Types of Goggles
13 Different Types of Dumbbells
15 Awesome Alternatives to Skateboards (Plus Interesting Facts)
16 Different Types of Technology
man holding smartphone with vintage case
11 Types of Cell Phone Cases and Covers to Protect Your Expensive Smartphone
Black and Red Tablet Covers
8 Types of Tablet Cases for Kids, Protection, and Convenience
Camera, lenses and other photography equipments.
45 of the Best Online Camera Stores for the Perfect Pics