in

SDCC 2013: Panel Preview- Friday, TV

Back to Panel Preview

The TVpalooza continues on Friday.

Scheduling grid for SDCC 2013 TV-related panels on Friday


And once again, here are the panel guest lists, by venue:

Ballroom 20-

10-11am: Inside The Big Bang Theory Writers’ Room

11:15-12:15pm: Legend of Korra (exec producer/creators Bryan Konietzko and Michael DiMartino, co-exec producer Joaquim Dos Santos, actors Janet Varney, David Faustino, PJ Byrne. Moderated by Brian Konietzko)

12:30-1:30pm: Bones (exec producers Hart Hanson, Stephan Nathan, David Boreanaz)

1:45-3:00pm: Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (Jeph Loeb, Joss Whedon, surprise guests)

3:15-4pm: The Following (Kevin Bacon, Shawn Ashmore, Valorie Curry, exec producers Kevin Williamson, Marcos Siega).

4-5pm: Almost Human pilot and Q&A. Pilot screening and Q&A with stars and producers (created by JH Wyman and Bad Robot)

5:15-6pm: TV Guide Fan Favorites (Candice Accola, Kristin Bauer, Katie Cassidy, Henry Ian Cusick, Giancarlo Esposito, Danai Gurira, Tyler Hoechlin, Joseph Morgan, Yvonne Strahovski, others. Moderated by TV Guide pres/editor-in-chief Debra Birnbaum)

6:15-7:15pm: Dark Horse: Joss Whedon

 

Hall H-

11:15-12pm: Veronica Mars Special Video Presentation and Q&A (Kristin Bell, Francis Capra, Enrico Colantoni, Percy Daggs III, Jason Dohring, Ryan Hansen, Chris Lowell, Tina Majorino, Krysten Ritter, Rob Thomas. Moderated by Jeff Jensen)

1:35-2:30pm: AMC’s The Walking Dead (Andrew Lincoln, Norman Reedus, Steven Yeun, Lauren Cohan, Danai Guirira, David Morrissey, Scott Wilson, Chad Coleman, Scott Gimple, Robert Kirkman, exec producer Gale Anne Hurd, Dave Alpert, and Greg Nicotero. Moderated by Chris Hardwick)

2:50-3:45pm: Game of Thrones (David Benioff, DB Weiss, John Bradley-Samwell, Emilia Clarke, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Peter Dinklage, Michelle Fairley, Kit Harington, Rose Leslie, Richard Madden. Moderated by Elvis Mitchell)

 

Indigo Ballroom-

10-12pm: Cartoon Network: Regular Show/Adventure Time (Regular Show: creator JG Quintel, William Salyers, Sam Marin, Sean Szeles, Matt Price, Toby Jones, Calvin Wong) (Adventure Time: Pendleton Ward, Jeremy Shada-Finn, John DiMaggio-Jake, Tom Kenny, Olivia Olson, Kent Osborne, Adam Muto)

12:15-1pm: The Venture Bros. (Jackson Publick, Doc Hammer, Patrick Warburton)

1-1:45pm: Childrens Hospital (Rob Corddry, Jonathan Stern, David Wain, Lake Bell, Erinn Hayes, Ken Marino, Rob Huebel)

1:45-2:30pm: NTSF:SD:SUV:: (Paul Scheer, Jonathan Stern, Curtis Gwinn, Brandon Johnson, June Diane Raphael, Martin Starr)

2:30-3:15pm: The Eric Andre Show and Hot Package (Eric Andre, Hannibal Buress, Derrick Beckles)

3:15-4pm: Robot Chicken (Seth Green, Matthew Senreich, Tom Root, Breckin Meyer, Matthew Beans. Moderated by Keith Crofford, VP of production for Adult Swim)

4-5pm: Bob’s Burgers (Creator Loren Bouchard, exec producer Jim Dauterive, H. Jon Benjamin, Dan Mintz, Eugene Mirman, John Roberts, Kristen Schaal, Larry Murphy)

5-6pm: Archer Screening and Q&A (H. Jon Benjamin, Aisha Tyler, Chris Parnell, Judy Greer, Amber Nash, Lucky Yates, Adam Reed, Matt Thompson)

 

Lyceum-

2-3pm: Showrunners Documentary Film Panel: Showrunning: The Hardest Job in Entertainment? (Tara DiLullo Bennett moderates with Hart Hanson- Bones, Bill Prady- The Big Bang Theory, Jane Espenson- Husbands, others)

Room 24ABC-

3:30-4:30pm: The Long and Winding Trek: Living Long and Prospering From ‘The Cage’ to Darkness (Scott Mantz, David A. Goodman, Robert Meyer Burnett. Moderated by Mark A. Altman. Surprise guests).

Room 25ABC-

5-6pm: [adult swim] China, IL (creator/exec producer Brad Neely, exec producer Daniel Weidenfeld, cast Hannibal Buress. Moderated by Jonah Ray)

6-7pm: Brickleberry (creators/exec producers Waco O’Guin, Roger Black, exec producer Zac Moncrief, actors David Herman, Tom Kenny, Jerry Minor, Natasha Leggero)

Room 28DE-

5:30-6:30pm: Bravoman Animated Series (Rob Paulsen, Dee Bradley Baker, Romi Dames, Jennifer Hale, writer Matt Moylan, artist Dax Gordine)

Room 32AB-

3-4pm: The Character of Music (Bear McCreary/Jonathan Steinberg- Black Sails, Brian Reitzell/Bryan Fuller- Hannibal, Dino Meneghin/Jeff Davis- Teen Wolf. Moderated by Anne Cecere and Chandler Poling)

 

Room 4-

12-1pm: Grimm Fairy Tales Animated (Zenescope Entertainment founders/producers Joe Brusha and Ralph Tedesco, director/producer Jon Schnepp)

Room 5AB-

1:45-2:45pm: The X-Files with Creator Chris Carter (Chris Carter, IDW’s Chris Ryall, Denton Tipton, X writer Joe Harris, more). Discussion of the show and its comic continuation.

4:45-5:45pm: Paranormal and Extraterrestrial Squad Screening and Q&A (DiVide Pictures producers Milo Ventimiglia, Russ Cundiff, writers/directors/actors John Dale, Michael Hobert). Digital series.

5:45-6:45pm: Science Channel: Outrageous Acts of Science

6:45-7:45pm: Science Fiction That Will Change Your Life (Annalee Newitz, Charlie Jane Anders, Meredith Woerner, Lauren Davis, Javier Grillo-Marxuach, Marc Bernadin, Austin Grossman, Phil Plait, Jose Molina)

8:45-9:45pm: Space Command: Bold Adventures in the Far Reaches of Space (Marc Scott Zicree, Dave Dorman, Michael Reaves, Geoff Mark, Doug Jones, Mira Furlan, Sybil Danning, Katharine McEwan, Dean Haglund, music by David Raiklen). Swag available.

 

Room 6A-

10:30-11:30pm: Defiance (Grant Bowler, Julie Benz, Jaime Murray. Moderated by Maureen Ryan)

11:45-12:45pm: Helix (Ronald D. Moore. Moderated by Geoff Boucher)

1-2pm: Phineas and Ferb (Dan Povenmire, Jeff “Swampy” Marsh, Vincent Martella, Alyson Stoner, Dee Bradley Baker, Olivia Olson)

2:15-3:15pm: Go Green! With the Lean, Mean, Ninja Team: Nikelodeon’s Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles! (Ciro Nieli, Peter Hastings, cast: Sean astin, Greg Cipes, Rob Paulsen, Mae Whitman, Kevin Michael Richardson. Moderated by Peter Hastings)

3:30-4:30pm: Sleepy Hollow (Alex Kurtzman and Roberto Orci, Tom Mison, Nicole Beharie)

6-7pm: All Hail Vikings (Travis Fimmel, Katheryn Winnick, George Blagden, Jessalyn Gilsig, Gustaf Skarsgard, Clive Standen, Michael Hirst, Dirk Hoogstra)

7:15-8:15pm: Banshee (Exec producer Greg Yaitanes, writer/exec producer Jonathan Tropper, Anthony Starr, Ivana Milicevic, Lili Simmons, Hoon Lee. Moderated by John Rogers)

Room 6BCF-

11:30-12:30pm: Nikita Special Video Presentation and Q&A (Maggie Q, Shane West, Lyndsy Fonseca, Aaron Stanford, Melinda Clarke, Devon Sawa, Noah Bean, exec producer Craig Silverstein). Farewell panel.

12:45-1:45pm: The 100 Pilot Screening/Q&A (Eliza Taylor, Thomas McDonell, Marie Avgeropoulos, Henry Ian Cusick, exec producers Matthew Miller, Jason Rothenberg)

4:30-5:30pm: Falling Skies (Noah Wyle, Moon Bloodgood, Will Patton, Drew Roy, Collin Cunningham, Sarah Carter, Conner Jessup, Doug Jones, exec producers Remi Aubuchon, Greg Beeman. Moderated by Wil Wheaton)

7-8pm: Adam and Jamie Look Toward the Future (Adam Savage, Jamie Hyneman)

8:15-9:15pm: Worst Cartoons Ever (animation historian Jerry Beck with CartoonResearch.com) best bad animation ever

 

Room 6DE-

3-4pm: Haven (Emily Rose, Lucas Bryant, Eric Balfour, Adam Copeland, Colin Ferguson, creators, producers, writers)

6:45-7:45pm: Animation Domination High-Def (Nick Weidenfeld, head of ADHD, Axe Cop exec producers Matt Silverstein and Dave Jeser, High School USA! creator Dino Stamatopoulos, Axe Cop comic creator Ethan Nicolle, surprise voice talent)

8-9pm: Axe Cop (Ethan Nicolle-32 yrs old, Malachai Nicolle-9 yrs old, surprise guests)

Room 7AB-

7-8pm: BBC America’s Orphan Black (Taiana Maslany, Jordan Gavaris, Dylan Bruce, creators Graeme Manson and John Fawcett)

8-9pm: Husbands: the New Marriage (Jane Espenson, Brad Bell, Alessandra Torresani, Sean Hemeon, director Jeff Greenstein, upcoming guest star Amy Acker. Moderated by Jeff Jensen) Webseries.

Preview Night, TV
Thursday, TV
Thursday, Film
Friday, Film
Saturday, TV
Saturday and Sunday, Film
Sunday, TV


SDCC logo

SDCC 2013: Panel Preview- Thursday, Film

SDCC logo

SDCC 2013: Panel Preview- Friday, Film