in

SDCC 2013: Panel Preview- Thursday, TV

Back to Panel Preview

Television has all but taken over ComicCon this year, with a frankly staggering number of panels and events. Here’s a grid showing just the TV-related panels for Thursday, color coordinated by venue.

Scheduling grid for SDCC 2013 TV-related panels on Thursday

And here is a list of guests for each of the panels above:

Ballroom 20-

10am-11am: Intelligence (Josh Holloway, Meghan Ory, Marg Helgenberger, exec producers Michael Seitzman, Rene Echevarria, Tripp Vinson. Moderated by Debra Birnbaum, editor in chief of TV Guide magazine)

11am-12pm: Star-Crossed (Matt Lanter, Aimee Teegarden, Grey Damon, exec producers Adele Lim, Meredith Averill, Josh Appelbaum, Andre Nemec, Scott Rosenberg)

12pm-1pm: Beauty and the Beast (Kristin Kreuk, Jay Ryan, exec producers Jennifer Levin, Sherri Cooper. Moderated by Jenna Busch.)

1pm-2pm: Psych (James Roday, Dulé Hill, Maggie Lawson, Tim Omundson, Kirsten Nelson, Corbin Bernsen, producers Steve Franks, Kelly Kulchak, Chris Henze. Moderated by Cary Elwes)

2:15-3:15pm: Sherlock (Steven Moffat, Mark Gatiss, Sue Vertue)

3:30-4:30pm: The X-Files’ 20th Anniversary (Chris Carter, David Amann, Vince Gilligan, howard Gordon, Darin Morgan, Glen Morgan, John Shiban, Jim Wong, more. Moderated by TV Guide LA bureau chief Michael Schneider)

4:45-5:45pm: EW’s Brave New Warriors (Matt Smith, Kit Harington, Steven Yeun, Tyler Posey, David Giuntoli)

6-7pm: Teen Wolf (Tyler Posey, Crystal Reed, Dylan O’Brien, Tyler Hoechlin, Holland Roden, Charlie Carver, Max Carver, exec producer Jeff Davis. Moderated by ETOnline reporter Jarett Wieselman)

Hall H-

6:30-7:30pm: Dexter (Michael . Hall, Jennifer Carpenter, David Zayas, James Remar, exec producers John Goldwyn, Sara Colleton, Scott Buck, Manny Coto. Moderated by KROQ entertainment reporter Ralph Garman)

 

Indigo Ballroom-

12-1pm: Comedy Legends of TV Land (talent from Hot in Cleveland, Kirstie, The Soul Man, Happily Divorced, The Exes). Sneak peak at new series, Kirstie.

1-2pm: Ghost Girls: A Behind-the-Scenes Paranormal Experience with Jack Black (Amanda Lund, Maria Blasucci, Jeremy Konner, Jack Black). Web series.

2-3pm: Workaholics (Blake Anderson, Adam Devine, Anders Holm, Kyle Newacheck)

4-5pm: Wilfred (Elijah Wood, Jason Gann, Fiona Gubelmann, Dorian Brown, exec producers Reed Agnew, Eli Jorné, David Zuckerman, Randall Einhorn)

5-6pm: Comic-Con: Anything Goes (John Barrowman with Carole Barrowman)

6-7pm: Mortal Kombat: Legend s2 (Casper Van Dien, Brian Tee, Ian Anthony Dale, Samantha Jo, Ed Boon, creator and director Kevin Tancharoen, producer Lance Sloane, Machinima exec VP of network programming Aaron DeBevoise, moderated by Matt Atchity, Editor in Chief of Rotten Tomatoes). Webseries.

 

Room 23ABC-

4-5pm: I Can’t Believe it’s Over: The Best and Worst Series Finales Ever (Moderated by Mark A. Altman, with Kathryn Reindl, Mikki Griffin, Ashley E. Miller, Steve Melching)

Room 24ABC-

11:30am-12:30pm: Masters of the Web (Moderated by Adam wingard and Simon Barrett. With Ryan turek, Evan Dickson, Grae Drake, Heather Wixson, Lawrence Raffel, James “Jimmy O” Oster, hosted by John Campea). Swag- AMC movie passes.

6:30-7:30pm: Science of Science Fiction (Amy Berg, Kevin Murphy, Kevin Grazier, PhD, Nicole Perlman, Jaime Paglia, moderated by Dr. Phil Plait)

8:30-9:30pm: Holliston: Inside the Laughs, Screams, Metal, and Geekery! (Creator Adam Green, cast Laura Ortiz, Oderus Urungus, director Sean Becker, Dee Snider. Moderated by Alison Haislip)

Room 25ABC-

11am-12pm: Hasbro: Transformers Prime Beast Hunters

3-4pm: Murder Police (Creators David Goodman and Jason Ruiz, also Will Sasso, Chi McBride, Peter Atencio, Justina Machado). New animated series for FOX.

5-6pm: PAC-MAN and the Ghostly Adventures (producer Kunito Komori, Avi Arad). New animated series for Disney XD

6-7pm: The Heart, She Holler (Patton Oswalt, Amy Sedaris, Heather Lawless, exec producers John Lee, Alyson Levy)

7-8pm: PodCRASH with That Chris Gore LIVE (Adrianne Curry, Stephen Kramer Glickman, Yoshi Obayashi, Patrick Ian Moore, Tommy Bechtold)

 

Room 28DE-

2-3pm: Cartoon Hangover: Bravest Warriors, Bee and Puppycat, and Friends (cast of Bravest Warriors, Tara Strong, Alex Walsh, John Omohundro, Ian Jones-Quartley, Michael-Leon Wooley, with Bob Boyle. Moderated by Eric Homan) Sneak peak at Dr. Lollipop

Room 32AB-

6-7pm: Behind the Music with CW3PR (Geoff Zanelli- Lone Ranger, Robert Duncan- Castle, iZLER- Revenge, FM Le Sieur- Being Human, Chris Tilton- Fringe, more. Moderated by Matt Lanter and Janina Gavankar-True Blood)

7-8pm: Genuine Fakes: Making the Artificial Real

Room 6A-

12:45-1:30pm: Hanna-Barbera (Hosts Matthew Patterson and DW Ferranti, James Tucker, Steven Melching). Survey of Hanna-Barbera cartoons presented by Warner Archive Collection.

3-4pm: The Blacklist screening and panel with James Spader (James Spader, Megan Boone, Diego Klattenhoff, exec producers Jon Bokenkamp, Jon Esendrath, John Davis, John Fox)

4:15-5:15pm: The Walking Dead 10th Anniversary Panel (Robert Kirkman)

6:45-7:45pm: Hannibal: Feed Your Fear (Bryan Fuller, David Slade, Martha De Laurentlis, Hugh Dancy)

 

Room 6BCF-

10:30am: 35th BSG Celebration (Michael Nankin, Dr. Kevin Grazier, Michael Angeli, Kevin Murphy, Michael Taylor, Paul Leonard. Hosted by Richard Hatch)

4:45-5:45pm: I Know That Voice: the Documentary: Special Preview and Q&A (John DiMaggio, Billy West, Rob Paulsen, Dee Bradley Baker, Fred Tatasciore, Tom Kenny, Andrea Romano, Tommy Reid, Lawrence Shapiro).

8:30-9:30pm: Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog Sing-Along

Room 6DE-

10:15-11:15am: MAD Screening and Q&A (Producers Kevin Shinick and Mark Marek)

12:45-1:45pm: Cartoon Network: Annoying Orange (Dane Boedigheimer, Toby Turner, iJustine, Tom Kenny, Rob Paulsen, Tom Sheppard, Gary Binkow, Conrad Montgomery) Episode premiere, live musical number, Toby Turner dance, more

Room 7AB-

2-3pm: Nick Re-Mix: It’s Time to Go Behind the Slime! (Craig Bartlett, Chris Viscardi, Will McRobb, Jay Howell, Jim Dirschberger, Steve Borst, Gary Doodles. Moderated by Chris Hardwick.)

8-9:30pm: Not Guilty Due to Zombification? Law and Forensic Psychiatry in a Zombie Apocalypse (H. Eric Bender, MD, Praveen R. Kambam, MD, Vasilis K. Pozios, MD, James Daily, JD, Prof. Jeff Trexler, JD)

Preview Night, TV
Thursday, Film
Friday, TV
Friday, Film
Saturday, TV
Saturday and Sunday, Film
Sunday, TV


SDCC logo

SDCC 2013: Panel Preview, Sunday- TV

Discovering Hemlock Grove