in

The 44th Festival du nouveau cinéma announces lineup of nearly 400 films

FNC-44_Logo-gris-672x336

The 44th edition of the Festival du Nouveau Cinema has just announced their entire lineup and it’s pretty insane! The festival which takes place in Montreal from October 7 to 18 is screening nearly 400 films and events in only 11 days. This includes 151 feature films and 203 short films from 68 countries – 49 world premieres, 38 North American premieres and 60 Canadian premieres. Give credit to the team of programmers: Claude Chamberlan, Dimitri Eipides Julien Fonfrède, Philippe Gajan, Karolewicz Daniel, Marie-Hélène Brousseau, Katayoun Dibamehr and Gabrielle Tougas-Frechette.

Below is the lineup. There’s a lot to process so take your sweet time!

504082266_640

Opening and closing

The whole New Testament directed by Jaco Van Dormael (Toto the Hero, Mr Nobody, The Eighth Day), will kick off this 44th edition.

After its world premiere at the Directors’ Fortnight at Cannes last May, the new opus unconventional Belgian director, starring Benoît Poelvoorde (Three Hearts, Ransom of Glory), Yolande Moreau (Mammuth, Séraphine) and Catherine Deneuve (She goes, Potiche), will be presented to festival premiere on October 7th.

Then, Saturday, October 17, The Forbidden Room, co-directed by Guy Maddin (My Winnipeg, The Saddest Music in the World) and Evan Johnson, will close the festival.

a_corner_of_heaven_still

International Competition: Louve d’Or presented by Quebecor

The 16 films in competition are:

600 miles, Gabriel Ripstein (Mexico, USA)
A Corner of Heaven, Miaoyan Zhang (China, France)
Body, Malgorzata Szumowska (Poland)
El Club, Pablo Larrain (Chile)
David, January Tesitel (Czech Republic)
Demons, Philippe Lesage (Quebec / Canada)
The Two Friends, Louis Garrel(France)
Embrace of the Serpent, Ciro Guerra (Colombia, Venezuela, Argentina)
Endorphin, André Turpin ( Quebec / Canada)
The Fire, Juan Schnitman (Argentina)
God Loves the Fighter, Damian Marcano (Trinidad and Tobago)
Heart of a Dog, Laurie Anderson (USA)
Ixcanul, Jayro Bustamante (Guatemala, France)
Koza, Ivan Ostrochovsky (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Song of Songs, Eva Neymann (Ukraine)
Walking Distance, Alejandro Guzman Alvarez (Mexico)

maxresdefault (1)

Special Presentation

Among the 34 films presented, will be 4 North American and 2 Canadian premieres. The expected works are:

21 Nights with Pattie, Arnaud and Jean-Marie Larrieu (France)
Afternoon, Tsai Ming-Liang (Taiwan)
Year, Naomi Kawase (Japan, France, Germany)
Arabian Nights: Volume 1, The restless one, Miguel Gomes (Portugal, France, Germany, Switzerland)
Arabian Nights: Volume 2, The desolate one, Miguel Gomes (Portugal, France, Germany, Switzerland)
Arabian Nights: Volume 3, The enchanted one, Miguel Gomes (Portugal , France, Germany, Switzerland)
The Assassin, Hsiao-Hsien Hou (Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, France)
Cemetery of Splendor, Apichatpong Weerasethakul (Thailand, France, England, Germany)
Everything Will Be Fine, Wim Wenders (Germany, Quebec / Canada)
Francofonia, the Louvre under the occupation, Alexander Sokurov (France, Germany, Russia)
From Afar, Lorenzo Vigas (Venezuela)
Hellions, Bruce McDonald (Canada)
Here in Lisbon, Gabriel Abrantes Denis Côté, Marie Losier, Dominga Sotomayor (Portugal,France)
Into the forest, Patricia Rozema (Canada)
Jafar Panahi’s Taxi, Jafar Panahi (Iran)
Journey to the Shore, Kiyoshi Kurosawa (Japan, France)
Kommunisten, Jean-Marie Straub (France, Switzerland)
The Law of the Market, Stéphane Brizé (France)
Louder than Bombs, Joachim Trier (Norway, France, Denmark)
Even at Night, Philippe Grandrieux (France, Canada)
Mountains May Departure, Jia Zhangke (China, France, Japan)
Never Release My Fist, Shui-Bo Wang (China, Canada)
The Shadow Women, Philippe Garrel (France, Switzerland); Paradise, Alain Cavalier ( France)
Remember, Atom Egoyan (Canada, Germany)
Right Now, Wrong Then, Hong Sang-Su (South Korea)
Room, Lenny Abrahamson (Ireland, Canada)
Salome, Al Pacino (USA)
Sun lead, Dalibor Matanic (Croatia, Serbia, Slovenia)
Standard, the film, Benjamin Marquet (Belgium)
Three Memories of my Youth, Arnaud Desplechin (France)
Vanity, Lionel Baier (Switzerland, France)
Wilde Salome, Al Pacino (USA)
Youth, Paolo Sorrentino (Italy, France, Switzerland, Great Britain).

Toji-san-Birth_of_Sake_Erik_Shirai-1024x522

Panorama

Consisting of 37 independent productions from around the world, the Panorama section aims to be the most accurate reflection of the state of contemporary cinema. The selection includes no less than three world premieres and 15 debut films. The films are:

9-Man Ursula Liang (USA, China, Canada)
Aferim! Radu Jude (Romania, Bulgaria, Czech Republic)
The Birth of Sake, Erik Shirai (United States)
Blue Blood, Lirio Ferreira (Brazil )
Box, Florin Serban (Romania, France, Germany)
Cockroach, January Bultheel (Belgium)
Children, Jaro Vojtek (Slovakia, Czech Republic)
Cover, me Garrett Bradley (USA)
Esto Es Lo Que Hay, A Chronic Cuban Poetry, Léa Rinaldi (France, Cuba)
Fassbinder – To Love Without Demands, Christian Braad Thomsen (Denmark)
Gaz de France, Benoît Forgeard (France)
Krisha Trey, Edward Shults (United States)
Lamb, Yared Zeleke (Ethiopia, Germany, Norway)
Late Season, Danilo Caputo (Italy, Romania, Greece)
Like Cattle Towards Glow, Dennis Cooper, Zac Farley (Germany, France,Canada)
Move, Fanny Jean-Noël (France)
Much Loved, Nabil Ayouch ( Morocco, France)
Neon Bull, Gabriel Mascaro (Brazil, Uruguay, Netherlands)
Oyster Factory, Kazuhiro Soda(Japan, USA)
Paulina, Santiago Mitre (Argentina, Brazil, France)
Petting Zoo, Micah Magee (Germany, Greece, USA)
Poet Was Business Trip, Ju Anqi (China)
Polk, Nikos Nikolopoulos, Vladimir Nikolouzos (Greece)
The Project of the Century, Carlos Machado Quintela (Cuba, Argentina, Germany, Switzerland)
Sanctuary, Olivier Masset-Depasse (France, Belgium, Spain)
Sembene, Samba Gadjigo Jason Silverman (USA, Senegal)
Shadow Behind the Moon, Jun Robles Lana (Philippines)
Songs my Brothers Taught Me, Chloé Zhao (USA)
Sparrows, Runar Runarsson (Denmark, Iceland)
This Is Orson Welles, Clara Kuperberg, Julia Kuperberg (France)
La Tierra Roja, Diego Martinez Vignatti (Argentina, Belgium)
Vanishing Point, Jakrawal Nilthamrong (Thailand, Netherlands)
The Life of Jean-Marie, Peter Van Houten (Netherlands)
Violencia, Jorge Forero (Colombia, Mexico)
The Waiting Room, Igor Drljaca (Canada, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia)
World Brain, Stéphane Degoutin, Gwenola Wagon (France)
Zoom, Pedro Morelli (Canada, Brazil).

Focus presented by Air France

The Focus program features four world premieres and eight directorial debuts :

The Heart of Madame Sabali (Quebec / Canada)
Early Winter (Quebec / Canada, Australia)
Dear Ones (Quebec / Canada)
Fatima (France, Canada)
How Heavy This Hammer? (Canada)
Ninth Floor (Quebec / Canada)
Patch Adams (Quebec / Canada)
The Sandwich Nazi (Lebanon, Canada)
Sleeping Giant (Canada)
Transfixed (US, Canada)
Yo (Mexico, France, Canada)

an-exclusive-interview-with-notorious-auteur-gaspar-no-on-his-sexy-new-film-love-767-body-image-1433177812

Ø Time

Love, Gaspar Noé
Yakuza Apocalypse, Takashi Miike
Inside the Cell, Nicolas Boukhrief
Violator, Dodo Dayao
Ruined Heart, Another Love Story Between a Criminal and a Whore, Khavn De La Cruz
Coin Locker Girl, Han Jun-Hee
The Shameless, Oh Seung-Uk
Wacken 3D: The Movie, Norbert Heitker
Emocean, JJ Weihl, Lucas Ufo and Jonathan Jarzyna
Entertainment, Rick Alverson
Belladonna of Sadness, of Eiichi Yamamoto
Whispering Star, Sion Sono
High Rise, Ben Wheatley
Green Room, Jeremy Saulnier
Dennis Rodman’s Big Bang in Pyongyang, Colin Offland

****

There are of course several retrospectives and many other events. For more information, visit their official website.


‘Sicario’ is a mesmerizing, grueling, and unforgettable thriller

Scrubs cast photo

The Televerse #213- Scrubs with Cooper S. Beckett