2010 Genie Awards Nominees

- Advertisement -

 

The nominees for the 31st Annual Genie Awards, Canada’s answer to the Oscars, were unveiled at simultaneous press conferences in Montreal and Toronto yeseterday. After being snubbed by the major Hollywood awards, only receiving 1 nomination and win for Paul Giamatti at the Golden Globes, Barney’s Version has been highly recognized by Canadian audiences. This is no surprise as its source material is a novel from beloved Canadian treasure Mordecai Richler and the film was partially shot in Montreal.  Barney’s VersionIncendies leads the pack with 11 nominations including Best Motion Picture and populating most of the acting categories including one for Paul Giamatti for a Performace by an Actor in a Leading Role and Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role for Dustin Hoffman. Following closely is the other Canadian darling this year, Incendies , which garnered 10 nominations such as Adapted Screenplay (Denis Villeneuve) and Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (Lubna Azabal).

Other notable nominees are Xavier Dolan’s Les Amours Imaginaires (Best Motion Picture, Actress in a Lead Role), Jay Baruchel for The Trotsky and Rossif Sutherland (yes, as in Kiefer and Donald) for High Life.  Special awards will also be handed out such as the Golden Reel Award, given to the biggest box office gross of the year, which Resident Evil: Afterlife achieved and has set the record as “the most successful production in Canadian feature film history.”  The Genie Awards will be handed out in Ottawa at the National Arts Centre. Catch the live broadcast on CBC  March 10. Take a peek below at the full list of nominees:

Best Motion Picture

10 1/2 – Pierre Gendron
LES AMOURS IMAGINAIRES / HEARTBEATS – Xavier Dolan, Carole Mondello, Daniel Morin
BARNEY’S VERSION – Robert Lantos
INCENDIES – Luc Déry, Kim McCraw
SPLICE – Steven Hoban
ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTION

XAVIER DOLAN – Les amours imaginaires / Heartbeats
RICHARD J. LEWIS – Barney’s Version
VINCENZO NATALI – Splice
PODZ – 10 1/2
DENIS VILLENEUVE – Incendies

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

MICHAEL KONYVES – Barney’s Version
LEE MACDOUGALL – High Life
VIC SARIN, DENNIS FOON, CATHERINE SPEAR – A Shine of Rainbows
PATRICK SENÉCAL – Les sept jours du Talion / 7 Days
DENIS VILLENEUVE – Incendies

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

LOUIS BÉLANGER, ALEXIS MARTIN – Route 132
CLAUDE LALONDE – 10 1/2
ADRIANA MAGGS – Grown Up Movie Star
PETER STEBBINGS – Defendor
JACOB TIERNEY – The Trotsky

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

JAY BARUCHEL – The Trotsky
PAUL GIAMATTI – Barney’s Version
ROBERT NAYLOR – 10 1/2
TIMOTHY OLYPHANT – High Life
FRANÇOIS PAPINEAU – Route 132

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

MARTIN DUBREUIL – 10 1/2
DUSTIN HOFFMAN – Barney’s Version
ALEXIS MARTIN – Route 132
CALLUM KEITH RENNIE – Gunless
ROSSIF SUTHERLAND – High Life

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

LUBNA AZABAL – Incendies
TATIANA MASLANY – Grown Up Movie Star
MOLLY PARKER – Trigger
ROSAMUND PIKE – Barney’s Version
TRACY WRIGHT – Trigger

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

SONJA BENNETT – Cole
ANNE-ELIZABETH BOSSÉ – Les amours imaginaires / Heartbeats
MINNIE DRIVER – Barney’s Version
TERRA HAZELTON – FUBAR II
MARY WALSH – Crackie

ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION / PRODUCTION DESIGN

GILLES AIRD – 10 ½
ANDRÉ LINE BEAUPARLANT – Incendies
ARV GREYWAL – Resident Evil: Afterlife
MYRON HYRAK – FUBAR II
CLAUDE PARÉ, ÉLISE DE BLOIS – Barney’s Version

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

BERNARD COUTURE – 10 ½
RONALD PLANTE – Piché: entre ciel et terre / Piché: The Landing of a Man
CLAUDINE SAUVÉ – The Wild Hunt
ANDRÉ TURPIN – Incendies
STÉPHANIE WEBER-BIRON – Les amours imaginaires / Heartbeats

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

DENISE CRONENBERG – Resident Evil: Afterlife
MARIO DAVIGNON – The Trotsky
NICOLETTA MASSONE – Barney’s Version
PATRICIA MCNEIL – The Wild Hunt
BEVERLEY WOWCHUK – Gunless

ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING

MICHELE CONROY – Splice
MONIQUE DARTONNE – Incendies
MATTHEW HANNAM – Trigger
VALÉRIE HÉROUX – 10 1/2
YVANN THIBAUDEAU – Piché: entre ciel et terre / Piché: The Landing of a Man

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP

KATRYN CASAULT – Incendies
PAUL JONES, LESLIE SEBERT, VINCENT SULLIVAN – Resident Evil: Afterlife
ADRIEN MOROT, MICHELINE TRÉPANIER – Barney’s Version
HÉLÈNE-MANON POUDRETTE – The Wild Hunt
MARLÈNE ROULEAU, CJ GOLDMAN – Les sept jours du Talion / 7 Days

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC – ORIGINAL SCORE

BRENDAN CANNING – Trigger
PASQUALE CATALANO – Barney’s Version
JONATHAN GOLDSMITH – High Life
KEEGAN JESSAMY, BRYCE MITCHELL – At Home, By Myself… With You
SOOK-YIN LEE, BUCK 65, ADAM LITOVITZ – Year of the Carnivore

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC – ORIGINAL SONG

BUCK 65 – Year of the Carnivore – What’s Wrong With That?
MARY MILNE – The Trotsky – Already Gone
CHERIE PYNE – Crackie – Tender Steps
MARK SASSO, CASEY LAFORET, STEPHEN PITKIN – Grown Up Movie Star – West End Sky
PAUL J. SPENCE – FUBAR II – There’s No Place Like Christmas

ACHIEVEMENT IN OVERALL SOUND

CHRISTIAN COOKE, STEVE MOORE – Defendor
LEON JOHNSON, STEPHAN CARRIER, KIRK LYNDS – High Life
MICHEL LECOUFLE, DANIEL BISSON, LUC BOUDRIAS, JEAN-CHARLES DESJARDINS – Les sept jours du Talion / 7 Days
JOHN THOMSON, ANDREW STIRK, ANDREW TAY, MARK ZSIFKOVITS – Resident Evil: Afterlife
JEAN UMANSKY, JEAN-PIERRE LAFORCE – Incendies

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

PIERRE-JULES AUDET, MICHELLE CLOUTIER, NATALIE FLEURANT, NICOLAS GAGNON – Les sept jours du Talion / 7 Days
STEPHEN BARDEN, STEVE BAINE, KEVIN BANKS, ALEX BULLICK, JILL PURDY – Resident Evil: Afterlife
SYLVAIN BELLEMARE, SIMON MEILLEUR, CLAIRE POCHON – Incendies
MARK GINGRAS, TOM BJELIC, KATRIJN HALLIDAY, DALE LENNON, JOHN SMITH – Defendor
DAVE ROSE, DAVID MCCALLUM – Splice

BEST DOCUMENTARY

LA BELLE VISITE / JOURNEY’S END – Jean-François Caissy
IN THE NAME OF THE FAMILY – Shelley Saywell, Deborah Parks
LAST TRAIN HOME – Lixin Fan, Mila Aung-Thwin, Daniel Cross
LEAVE THEM LAUGHING – John Zaritsky, Montana Berg
YOU DON’T LIKE THE TRUTH, 4 DAYS INSIDE GUANTÁNAMO – Luc Côté, Patricio Henriquez

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT DRAMA

FILE UNDER MISCELLANEOUS – Jeff Barnaby, John Christou
MARIUS BORODINE – Emanuel Hoss-Desmarais, Vincent Hoss-Desmarais
OUT IN THAT DEEP BLUE SEA – Kazik Radwanski, Dan Montgomery
SAVAGE – Lisa Jackson, Lauren Grant, Lori Lozinski
VAPOR – Kaveh Nabatian, Stéphane Tanguay, Cédric Bourdeau

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

LIPSETT DIARIES / LES JOURNAUX DE LIPSETT – Theodore Ushev, Marc Bertrand
LA TRANCHÉE / THE TRENCHES – Claude Cloutier, Marc Bertrand

4 Comments
  1. Ricky says

    I watched half these films in 2010 … confused ?

  2. Lou Massara

    Eeee!! Callum's been nominated for a Genie! (the Canadian Oscars) He's going to kick Hoffman's butt and win it I'm sure http://bit.ly/dQLSHo

  3. Mathilda says

    Just hope Dolan will be rewarded…

    This young guy is definitely talented.

    I was actually surprised to see that his next movie is on a crowdfunding website (touscoprod.ca) in order to find money to produce it ! But I joined this opportunity to help this talented director, and I really hope that hell get more recognition with Laurence Anyways. Here is the link : http://www.touscoprod.com/ca/pages/projet/fiche.php?s_id=2

    And also an interview he did in french about it (english subs in comments) : http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HHFziRhHFJs

  4. Sound On Sight-Ricky

    2010 Genie Awards Nominees

    http://bit.ly/fPvnsG

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.