Spirit Awards Nominations Announced

- Advertisement -

It’s that time of the year again. Our site will be flooded with top 10 lists, award nominees and previews of Oscar season. But first, the nominations for the 27th Film Independent’s Spirit Awards (my personal favourite award show), were unveiled by Anthony Mackie and Kate Beckinsale this morning. It’s a bit of a surprise that 50/50 has a Best Feature nomination, but apart from that, I can’t really argue with the rest of the names on the list. Check back later in the month for our top 10 lists ranging from favourite scores, soundtracks, first features, trailers and so much more. In the meantime, here is the full list of nominees for the 27th Film Independent’s Spirit Awards.

via The Playlist

Best Feature
“50/50”
“Beginners”
“Drive”
“Take Shelter”
“The Artist”
“The Descendants”

Best Director
Mike Mills – “Beginners”
Nicolas Winding Refn – “Drive”
Jeff Nichols – “Take Shelter”
Michel Hazanavicius – “The Artist”
Alexander Payne – “The Descendants”

Best First Feature
“Another Earth”
“In The Family”
“Margin Call”
“Martha Marcy May Marlene”
“Natural Selection”

Best Male Lead
Demian Bichir – “A Better Life”
Jean Dujardin – “The Artist”
Ryan Gosling – “Drive”
Woody Harrelson – “Rampart”
Michael Shannon – “Take Shelter”

Best Female Lead
Lauren Ambrose – “Think Of Me”
Rachel Harris – “Natural Selection”
Adepero Oduye – “Pariah”
Elizabeth Olsen – “Martha Marcy May Marlene”
Michelle Williams – “My Week With Marilyn”

Best Supporting Male
Albert Brooks – “Drive”
John Hawkes – “Martha Marcy May Marlene”
Christopher Plummer – “Beginners”
John C. Reilly – “Cedar Rapids”
Corey Stoll – “Midnight In Paris”

Best Supporting Female
Jessica Chastain – “Take Shelter”
Angelica Huston – “50/50”
Janet McTeer – “Albert Nobbs”
Harmony Santana – “Gun Hill Road”
Shaileen Woodley – “The Descendants”

John Cassavettes Award
“Bellflower”
“Circumstance”
“Hello Lonesome”
“Pariah”
“The Dynamiter

Best Documentary
“An African Election”
“Bill Cunningham New York”
“The Interrupters”
“The Redemption of General Butt Naked”
“We Were Here”

Best International Film
“A Separation”
“Melancholia”
“Shame”
“The Kid With A Bike”
“Tyrannosaur”

Best Cinematography
Joel Hodge – “Bellflower”
Benjamin Kuh-Sulk – “The Off Hours”
Darius Khondji – “Midnight In Paris”
Guillaume Shiffman “The Artist”
Jeffrey Waldron – “The Dynamiter”

Best Screenplay
Joseph Cedar – “Footnote”
Michel Hazanivicius – “The Artist”
Tom McCarthy – “Win Win”
Mike Mills – “Beginners”
Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon & Jim Rash – “The Descendants”

Best First Screenplay
Mike Cahill & Brit Marling – “Another Earth”
J.C. Chandor – “Margin Call”
Patreck DeWitt – “Terri”
Phil Johnston – “Cedar Rapids”
Will Reiser – “50/50”

Truer Than Fiction Award
Heather Courtney
Danfung Dennis
Alma Har’El

Piaget Producers Award
Chad Burris
Sophia Lin
Josh Mond

Someone To Watch
Simon Arthur
Mark Jackson
Nicholas Ozeki

Robert Altman Award – “Margin Call”

 

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.