Fantastic Fest 2011 Awards Announced: S.oS. Faves ‘Bullhead’, ‘You’re Next’ and ‘Milocrorze: A Love Story’ Take Top Honours

- Advertisement -



While Emmett and I will spend the next few days catching up on posting our reviews from Fantastic Fest, tonight Alamo Drafthouse owner and Fantastic Fest Creative Director Tim League announced the 2011 Fantastic Award winners. It’s great to see Adam Wingard’s You’re Next take home best film and best director in the category of horror as well as Milocrorze: A Love Story (a move that made my list of best film of the year so far) take home best feature in the category of Fantastic.

Read on for the press release:

Fantastic Fest is excited to announce this year’s Fantastic Fest Award winners.  Fantastic Fest 2011 brought us a time travelling samurai, a supernatural hallway in the woods, a deadly family reunion, and rampaging Cuban zombies. Picking favorites from this year’s line up was a formidable task to say the least, but our esteemed team of jurors have done the nearly impossible and chosen the best and most visionary films of the festival.

The juries were comprised of some of the most esteemed filmmakers, critics, festival directors and show biz people in the industry.  Their thoughtful deliberations provided the following acknowledgments of cinematic excellence in all things Fantastic.

The audience awards are presented by accounting firm Maxwell Locke & Ritter (www.mlrpc.com), who provided the certified tabulation of ballots this year and are the exclusive accounting sponsor of Fantastic Fest.  AMD and Dell are the presenters of prestigious “Next Wave” Awards, which honor emerging filmmakers.  The winner of the “Next Wave” feature award is presented with $1,000 and a Dell (www.alienware.com) multimedia laptop provided by AMD (www.amd.com). The Fantastic Fest Awards ceremony is also presented by the Texas Motion Picture Alliance (www.txmpa.org), who advocate for film, video, commercial, interactive, and digital media production inside the state of Texas.

AUDIENCE AWARD (Presented by Maxwell Locke & Ritter)
A Boy And His Samurai (Yoshihiro Nakamura)
Runners Up: You’re Next, Juan Of The Dead

AMD & DELL “NEXT WAVE” SPOTLIGHT COMPETITION
Best Picture – Bullhead
Best Director – Michael R. Roskam (Bullhead)
Best Screenplay – Josh MacDonald (The Corridor)
Best Actor – Matthias Schoenaerts (Bullhead)
Best Actress – Jessica Cole (Aardvark)
Special Jury Award for Boldness Of Vision: Beyond The Black Rainbow

HORROR FEATURES
Best Picture – You’re Next
Best Director – Adam Wingard (You’re Next)
Best Screenplay – Simon Barrett (You’re Next)
Best Actor – Sean Harris (A Lonely Place To Die)
Best Actress – Sharni Vinson (You’re Next)

FANTASTIC FEATURES
Best Picture – Milocrorze: A Love Story
Best Director – Noboru Iguchi (Karate Robo Zaborgar)
Best Screenplay – Olafur Egilsson, Grimur Haonarson (Summerland)
Best Actor – Julián Villagrán (Extraterrestrial)
Best Actress – Sawa Masaki (Underwater Love)

GUTBUSTER COMEDY FEATURES
Best Picture – Clown
Best Director – Steffen Haars, Flip Van Der Kuil (New Kids Turbo)
Best Screenplay – Casper Christensen, Frank Hvam (Clown)

SHORT FUSE: HORROR SHORTS
Winner: How To Rid Your Lover Of A Negative Emotion Caused By You (Nadia Litz)
Runner-up: The Unliving (Hugo Lilj)
Special Jury Award for Outstanding Achievement in Special Effects and General Badassery: Brutal Relax (David Muñoz, Rafa Dengrá, Adrián Cardona)

FANTASTIC SHORTS
Best Fantastic Short: Decapoda Shock (Javier Chillón)
Runner-up: All Men Are Called Robert (Marc-Henri Boulier)
Special Jury Mention for Acting: Robert Picardo (The Candidate)

DRAWN AND QUARTERED: ANIMATED SHORTS
Best Animated Short: Last Norwegian Troll (Pjotr Sapegin)
Runner-up: Lazarov (NIETOV)

 






Add Comment


10 Different Types of Financial Aid
Top 10 Richest American Idols
V-Moda Crossfade Wireless
The 5 Most Expensive Wireless Headphones: Ultimate Auditory Clarity
Business man watching business go bankrupt
25 Iconic Companies that Filed for Bankruptcy
Accordion
17 Different Types of Accordion
22 Different Types of TV Shows
A Saxophonist with a Saxophone in His Hands
12 Different Types of Saxophones
genre titles mash up
The 13 Types of Movies You Can Choose From (Genres)
Cooked bacon
15 Different Types of Bacon
42 Different Types of Meads Around the World
22 Different Types of Milk
different types of squash
18 Different Types of Squash
19 Different Types of Construction Vehicles
Fire Truck with Warm Yellow Lights
9 Different Types of Fire Trucks
22 Different Types of Forklifts for Indoor and Outdoor Work
Trains
17 Different Types of Trains
15 Different Types of Goggles
13 Different Types of Dumbbells
15 Awesome Alternatives to Skateboards (Plus Interesting Facts)
Baseball player hitting ball
10 Types of Baseball Bats that Rip the Leather Off the Ball
16 Different Types of Technology
man holding smartphone with vintage case
11 Types of Cell Phone Cases and Covers to Protect Your Expensive Smartphone
Black and Red Tablet Covers
8 Types of Tablet Cases for Kids, Protection, and Convenience
Camera, lenses and other photography equipments.
45 of the Best Online Camera Stores for the Perfect Pics