Spike TV Announces 2009 Scream Awards Nominees

- Advertisement -


00018237

The Spike TV Scream Awards, dedicated to horror, sci-fi, and fantasy, has just announced the nominees for the 4th annual award show. Aside from questionable nominees like Twilight and Transformers 2, many of the smaller genre pictures Sound On Sight has championed in the past year made an appearance in one of the several categories. These films include Splinter for best horror film, Drag Me To Hell, nominated for the Ultimate Scream award, and Moon for best Science Fiction movie. The links below will lead you to the Sound On Sight episode when we reviewed the movies. Take a listen and let us know if you agree with our views. Below I have also indicated our picks from the list of nominees. Enjoy!

In the mean time you can also head over to their site and cast your vote.

http://www.spike.com/event/scream2009

The ceremony will take place on Saturday, 17th October at the Greek Theater in Los Angeles.

The Ultimate Scream

Best Horror Movie

Best Science Fiction Movie

Best Fantasy Film

Best TV Show

  • Battlestar Galactica
  • Dexter – SOUND ON SIGHT WINNER
  • Fringe
  • Lost
  • Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles
  • True Blood

Best Horror Actress

  • Jennifer Carpenter, Quarantine
  • Jaime King, My Bloody Valentine 3D
  • Lina Leandersson, Let the Right One In
  • Alison Lohman, Drag Me to Hell – SOUND ON SIGHT WINNER
  • Anna Paquin, True Blood
  • Monica Potter, The Last House on the Left

Best Horror Actor

  • Bruce Campbell, My Name Is Bruce
  • Michael C. Hall, Dexter
  • Kåre Hedebrant, Let the Right One In – SOUND ON SIGHT WINNER
  • Justin Long, Drag Me to Hell
  • Ryan Kwanten, True Blood
  • Stephen Moyer, True Blood

Best Fantasy Actress

  • Anna Friel, Pushing Daisies
  • Scarlett Johansson, The Spirit
  • Jaime King, The Spirit
  • Rhona Mitra, Underworld: Rise of the Lycans
  • Kristen Stewart, Twilight
  • Emma Watson, Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince – SOUND ON SIGHT WINNER

Best Fantasy Actor

  • Ed Asner, Up – SOUND ON SIGHT WINNER
  • Hugh Jackman, X-Men Origins: Wolverine
  • Robert Pattinson, Twilight
  • Brad Pitt, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Daniel Radcliffe, Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
  • Michael Sheen, Underworld: Rise of the Lycans

Best Science Fiction Actress

  • Moon Bloodgood, Terminator Salvation
  • Eliza Dushku, Dollhouse
  • Megan Fox, Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
  • Lena Headey, Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles
  • Katee Sackhoff, Battlestar Galactica
  • Zoe Saldana, Star Trek – SOUND ON SIGHT WINNER

Best Science Fiction Actor

  • Nicolas Cage, Knowing
  • Josh Holloway, Lost
  • Shia LaBeouf, Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
  • Chris Pine, Star Trek
  • Zachary Quinto, Star Trek
  • Sam Rockwell, Moon – SOUND ON SIGHT WINNER

Best Supporting Actress

  • Jennifer Carpenter, Dexter – SOUND ON SIGHT WINNER
  • Ashley Greene, Twilight
  • Carla Gugino, Watchmen
  • Evanna Lynch, Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
  • Shirley Manson, Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles
  • Rutina Wesley, True Blood

Best Supporting Actor

  • Ryan Reynolds, X-Men Origins: Wolverine
  • Simon Pegg, Star Trek – SOUND ON SIGHT WINNER
  • Leonard Nimoy, Star Trek
  • Taylor Kitsch, X-Men Origins: Wolverine
  • Rupert Grint, Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
  • Nelsan Ellis, True Blood

Breakout Performance-Female

  • Anna Torv, Fringe
  • Zoe Saldana, Star Trek
  • Lorna Raver, Drag Me to Hell
  • Isabel Lucas, Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
  • Lina Leandersson, Let the Right One In – SOUND ON SIGHT WINNER
  • Malin Åkerman, Watchmen

Breakout Performance-Male

  • Taylor Kitsch, X-Men Origins: Wolverine
  • Taylor Lautner, Twilight
  • Robert Pattinson, Twilight
  • Chris Pine, Star Trek – SOUND ON SIGHT WINNER
  • Will.I.Am, X-Men Origins: Wolverine
  • Sam Worthington, Terminator Salvation

Best Cameo

  • Kate Beckinsale, Underworld: Rise of the Lycans
  • Helena Bonham Carter, Terminator Salvation
  • Winona Ryder, Star Trek
  • Arnold Schwarzenegger, Terminator Salvation – SOUND ON SIGHT WINNER
  • Patrick Stewart, X-Men Origins: Wolverine
  • Rainn Wilson, Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

Best Ensemble

  • Battlestar Galactica
  • Lost
  • Star Trek – SOUND ON SIGHT WINNER
  • True Blood
  • Twilight
  • Watchmen

Best Director

  • J. J. Abrams, Star Trek
  • Tomas Alfredson, Let the Right One In – SOUND ON SIGHT WINNER
  • Michael Bay, Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
  • Pete Docter and Bob Peterson, Up
  • Duncan Jones, Moon
  • Sam Raimi, Drag Me to Hell

Best Foreign Movie

  • Dead Snow
  • Eden Lake
  • Let the Right One In – SOUND ON SIGHT WINNER
  • Martyrs
  • Pontypool
  • Los Cronocrímenes

Best Sequel

  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
  • Punisher: War Zone
  • Terminator Salvation – SOUND ON SIGHT WINNER
  • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
  • Underworld: Rise of the Lycans
  • X-Men Origins: Wolverine

Best F/X

  • Drag Me to Hell
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
  • Star Trek
  • Terminator Salvation – SOUND ON SIGHT WINNER
  • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
  • Watchmen

Scream Song of the Year

  • “War Zone” by Rob Zombie, Punisher: War Zone
  • “New Divide” by Linkin Park, Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
  • “Other Father Song” by They Might Be Giants, Coraline – SOUND ON SIGHT WINNER
  • “Desolation Row” by My Chemical Romance, Watchmen
  • “Decode” by Paramore, Twilight
  • “Bad Things” by Jace Everett, True Blood

Best Comic Book Artist

  • Tony Harris and Jim Clark, “Ex Machina”
  • Steve McNiven, “Wolverine: Old Man Logan”
  • Eric Powell, “The Goon”
  • Frank Quitely, “All-Star Superman” and “Batman and Robin” – SOUND ON SIGHT WINNER
  • Ivan Reis, “Green Lantern”
  • John Romita, Jr., “The Amazing Spiderman Volume 1”

Best Villain

  • Eric Bana, Star Trek
  • Helena Bonham Carter, Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
  • Cam Gigandet, Twilight
  • Lorna Raver, Drag Me to Hell – SOUND ON SIGHT WINNER
  • Liev Schreiber, X-Men Origins: Wolverine
  • Alexander Skarsgård, True Blood

Best Superhero

  • Ray Stevenson as The Punisher, Punisher: War Zone
  • Taylor Kitsch as Gambit, X-Men Origins: Wolverine
  • Hugh Jackman as Wolverine, X-Men Origins: Wolverine
  • Jackie Earle Haley as Rorschach, Watchmen – SOUND ON SIGHT WINNER
  • Billy Crudup as Doctor Manhattan, Watchmen
  • Malin Åkerman as Silk Spectre, Watchmen

Best Scream-Play

  • Coraline
  • Drag Me to Hell
  • Let the Right One In – SOUND ON SIGHT WINNER
  • Moon
  • Star Trek
  • Up

Most Memorable Mutilation

  • The Arm Removal Surgery, Splinter – SOUND ON SIGHT WINNER
  • Arms Cut off by Rotary Saw, Watchmen
  • The Eyeball Cake, Drag Me to Hell
  • Head Ripped Apart by Nazi Zombies, Dead Snow
  • The Pendulum Trap, Saw V
  • The Swimming Pool Scene, Let the Right One In

Fight-to-the-Death Scene of the Year

  • The Car Fight, Drag Me to Hell – SOUND ON SIGHT WINNER
  • Logan and Victor v. Weapon XI, X-Men Origins: Wolverine
  • Martin and Roy v. The Nazi Zombies, Dead Snow
  • Optimus Prime v. The Fallen, Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
  • Kirk v. Spock, Star Trek
  • Ozymandias v. The Comedian, Watchmen

Holy Sh!t! Scene of the Year

  • The Swimming Pool Scene, Let the Right One In
  • The Subway Crash, Knowing
  • The Séance, Drag Me to Hell – SOUND ON SIGHT WINNER
  • Space Dive onto Orbital Drill, Star Trek
  • The Destruction of Manhattan, Watchmen
  • The Death Eaters Attack London, Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

Best Comic Book

  • Green Lantern – SOUND ON SIGHT WINNER
  • Hack/Slash
  • Kick-Ass
  • Thor
  • The Walking Dead
  • Wolverine: Old Man Logan

Best Comic Book Writer

  • Brian Michael Bendis
  • Joe Hill
  • Grant Morrison – SOUND ON SIGHT WINNER
  • Geoff Johns
  • Mark Millar
  • Brian K. Vaughan

Best Comic Book Movie

  • Dragonball Evolution
  • Punisher: War Zone
  • The Spirit
  • Watchmen – SOUND ON SIGHT WINNER
  • X-Men Origins: Wolverine




10 Different Types of Financial Aid
Top 10 Richest American Idols
V-Moda Crossfade Wireless
The 5 Most Expensive Wireless Headphones: Ultimate Auditory Clarity
Business man watching business go bankrupt
25 Iconic Companies that Filed for Bankruptcy
20 Different Types of Balloons
12 Different Types of Tubas (Plus Interesting Facts)
Minivan loaded with beach stuff for day at the beach
The Ultimate Beach Checklist When Taking Young Kids to the Beach
Boy playing a trombone
10 Different Types of Trombones (Plus Fun Facts)
28 Different Types of Pineapple
20 Different Types of Limes
Table with a variety of nuts in bowls
20 Most Popular Types of Nuts (with Nutrition Fact Charts)
Bowl of cooked broccoli with walnuts
20 Types of Broccoli
Motorhome on highway going through Bryce Canyon in the USA
13 Types of RV’s (Recreational Vehicles) for All Kinds of Vacation Fun
Mechanic working on car in garage
10 Gift Ideas for Mechanics (Under $20, $50, $100 and $200)
A mechanic is repairing a car brake.
5 Different Types of Brake Pads and 6 Different Types of Brakes
9 Cool Minivan Alternatives
15 Awesome Alternatives to Skateboards (Plus Interesting Facts)
Baseball player hitting ball
10 Types of Baseball Bats that Rip the Leather Off the Ball
16 Types of Barbells for All Types of Lifts and Workouts
Basketball player slam dunking
29 Great Gift Ideas for Basketball Players (Under $20, $50, $100 and $200)
Inside a beautiful spa business
6 Capabilities the Best Spa Scheduling and Business Software Should Have
Ballet dancers in a dance studio
7 Features of the Best Dance Studio Business Software (Checklist)
Massage therapy clinic
7 Types of Massage Therapist Software for Growing the Business
10 Features the Best Hair Salon Scheduling Business Software Offer (Checklist)
Natural herbal vitamins.
10 of the Best Online Vitamin Stores
>